Program

Monday, January 07   Introduction to Molecular Biology and Bioinformatics
Session 1   Introduction to Bioinformatics & Pairwise Alignment
09:00 Sami Khuri Introduction to Molecular Biology & Bioinformatics
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Sami Khuri Pairwise Sequences Alignment (I)
13:00 Lunch
Session 2   Similarity Search
14:00 Sami Khuri Pairwise  Sequences Alignment (II)
15:00 Formal Opening Session
15:45 Coffee break
16:15 – 18:00 Sami Khuri Pairwise Sequences Alignment Hands-on
Tuesday, January 08   Multiple Alignment & Phylogenetic Trees
Session 3   Multiple Sequence Alignment
09:00 Sami Khuri Multiple Sequence Alignment
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Sami Khuri Hands-On: Pairwise and Multiple Sequence Alignments
13:00 Lunch
Session 4   Phylogenetic Trees
14:00 Sami Khuri Phylogenetic Trees
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Sami Khuri Distance-Based and Character-Based Phylogenetic Trees
17:30 Advanced Hands-on: Phylogenetic Trees
Wednesday, January 09   Gene Prediction
Session 5   Gene Prediction
09:00 Sami Khuri Gene Prediction (I)
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Sami Khuri Gene Prediction (II)
12:30 Lunch
Afternoon   Free time
18:30 – 21:00 Social Event: Gala Dinner
Thursday, January 10   Genome Structure and annotation
Session 6 RNA Structure Prediction
09:00 Sami Khuri RNA Structure Prediction
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Sami Khuri Algorithms for RNA Secondary Structure Prediction
12:30 Lunch
Session 7   Microarray and Gene tools
14:00 Laila Sbabou Microarray Platforms
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Laila Sbabou Translation tools – Restriction analysis – Primer design
Friday, January 11   Medical Information & Proteins Structure
Session 8   NLM Medical Information Resources and NCBI tools
09:00 Ouafae Kchibel Information sources & Searching methodology and tools
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Ouafae Kchibel Medical Information Search
12:30 K. Marzouki Hands-on : Search by examples
13:15 Lunch
Session 9   Protein Structure
14:00 Natalia Khuri Structural Modeling & Proteins Dynamics
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Natalia Khuri Hands-On: Protein Secondary Structure & Visualization (part I & II)
Saturday, January 12   Human Genome Projects & Personalized Medicine
Session 10   Genome Project
09:00 Sami Khuri Beyond the Human Genome Project
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Sami Khuri Medical Genomics & Personalized Medicine
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Natalia Khuri Examples of Computational Drug Screening Technics
15:30 Imane Allali Delta Blast
16:00 Y. Souilmi Galaxy
16:30 Coffee break
16:45 M. Benhafid Presentation of the American Society of Microbiology
17:00 Omar Didi Medical Information System
17:15   Closing Ceremony
  End of the event